2019/Jan Braindump2go 1Y0-311 Exam VCE and PDF 140Q Free Offer[Q97-Q112]

January/2019 Braindump2go 1Y0-311Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 1Y0-311 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest 1Y0-311 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 140Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-311.html

2.|2018 Latest 1Y0-311 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNdHllS2EyMGh6dzQ?usp=sharing

QUESTION 97
Why is it important to update agent-based anti-virus frequently when App Layering is used?

A. So that the definitions file does NOT become outdated or self-initiate updates.
B. To improve startup time.
C. To avoid updating individual application layers.
D. So that it is NOT necessary to grant administrative rights to users.

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
What are two benefits of creating multiple Store locations on storage allocated to individual Provisioning Services servers? (Choose two.)

A. It does NOT require vDisk files to be replicated.
B. It minimizes the storage requirement for vDisks.
C. It provides redundancy without further configuration.
D. It requires fewer configuration steps than does centralized Store locations.
E. It is simple to maintain at scale due to its distributed nature.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 99
What is prerequisite for creating a layered image?

A. Domain admin rights
B. A directory junction
C. An image template
D. A hypervisor snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION 100
In which two instances should a Citrix Engineer merge a vDisk according to Citrix leading practices? (Choose two.)

A. After five vDisk versions are created
B. At scheduled intervals that depend on the frequency of vDisk updates
C. After changes to the vDisk are performed in Private mode
D. Any time a vDisk version is promoted to Test mode
E. Whenever the vDisk Store is at full capacity

Answer: AC

QUESTION 101
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing an existing provisioning Services deployment in a single datacenter. The engineer to deploy Provisioning Services in a second (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. Site
B. Farm
C. Device collection
D. Store

Answer: A

QUESTION 102
Which Provisioning Services sub-component is responsible for locking and unlocking vDisk files and reading the vDisk properties file?

A. Stream Service
B. Stream Process Manager
C. SOAP Server
D. MAPI

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
In which order must a Citrix Engineer install the required components to prepare the master device after installing the Windows operating system?

A. Target device software, device drivers, service pack updates
B. Service pack updates, device drivers, target device software
C. Device drivers, service pack updates, target device software
D. Device drivers, target device software, service pack updates

Answer: C

QUESTION 104
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is designing a Provisioning Services environment based on the following environmental factors:
– A large number of physical target devices are part of a single subnet.
– The target device machines are of the same specialized model and have been designed for use with Provisioning Services.
– A security mandate prohibits the use of TFTP.
Which Provisioning Services boot method is appropriate for the target devices?

A. DHCP Options
B. PXE
C. BDM Disk Partition
D. BDM ISO
E. BIOS Embedded

Answer: C

QUESTION 105
How does the Citrix optimization script builder help to adjust the OS Layer?

A. It configures desktop for a VDI environment in the gold image.
B. It updates drivers, checks for Windows updates and runs malware scanners.
C. It improves startup time for desktops in a VDI environment.
D. It automates the Windows setup process for desktops in a VDI environment.

Answer: A

QUESTION 106
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer maintains a multi-zone XenDesktop infrastructure with a Primary Zone and a Single Zone. Each zone contains two Delivery Controllers.
Two new Delivery Agent (VDA) machines are being introduced into the Satellite Zone. What will be the registration process for the new VDAs of both the Satellite Zone Delivery Controllers are offline?

A. The VDAs will immediately attempt to register with one of the Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone.
B. The VDAs will first attempt to contact both Delivery Controllers in the local zone and then fail over to one of the Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone.
C. The VDAs will intermittently attempt to register with both the Delivery Controllers in the local zone until the VDAs are back online.
D. The VDAs will first attempt to contact one of the Delivery Controllers in the local zone and then will failover to one of the Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone.

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer recently implemented a Provisioning Services environment, which includes a single Provisioning Services server with a locally attached Store. Management would like the engineer to expand the environment so that it can be used to support several critical use cases within the organization.
The following requirements exist for TFTP:
– TFTP requests must be distributed among the available Provisioning Services in the environment.
– TFTP requests must NOT be sent to Provisioning Services servers that are offline.
The engineer configured a Microsoft DHCP server to support the DHCP options boot method and will add a second Provisioning Services server to the environment soon.
Which action should the engineer take after the second Provisioning Services server is added to best meet these requirements?

A. Add the new Provisioning Services server name to the bootstrap file.
B. Use a NetScaler appliance to implement server load balancing of the TFTP service.
C. Add multiple option 66 entries to the Microsoft DHCP server.
D. Implement DNS-based round-robin load balancing with an A record that includes both Provisioning Services servers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 108
Users in a XenApp and XenDesktop environment need to access training videos, but for security reasons the video file data should never be accessible to the endpoints.
Which multimedia rendering options should a Citrix configure to meet these requirements?

A. Server fetching and server rendering
B. Media content blocked
C. Client fetching and client rendering
D. Server fetching and client rendering

Answer: D

QUESTION 109
A Citrix Engineer plans to use versioning to update a vDisk, named win2016dev.vhdx, which is currently located in the development Store.
What will the file name be when the engineer creates the new version of the vDisk?

A. win2016dev ?Copy.vhdx
B. win2016dev.1.avhdx
C. win2016dev.1.vhdx
D. win2016dev.avhdx

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer recently implemented a Provisioning Services environment, which still has all the default configurations and uses a standalone SQL Server 2008 R2 machine to host the Farm database. No shared storage is available.
Management would like to expand the environment so that it can be used to support several critical use cases within the organization. The following requirements must be met regards to the Farm database:
– The solution must ensure that all Farm functionality is retained if the primary database server becomes unresponsive.
– The solution must NOT require manual administrator intervention during the failure.
– The solution must NOT require any upgrades to existing FARM components.
Which configuration will meet all the requirements of this scenario?

A. SQL Always On Availability Group
B. Offline database support
C. SQL Mirroring
D. SQL Clustering

Answer: B

QUESTION 111
Which action should a Citrix Engineer take to create backups of the StoreFront subscription store so that users’ subscriptions are NOT lost in the event of an environment outage?

A. Use PowerShell commands to export the subscription store to a text file and move it to an alternative location.
B. Use the StoreFront console to export the subscription store to an XML file and move it to an alternative location.
C. Use the built-in SQL backup feature to create a backup of the XenApp and XenDesktop Site database.
D. Use the built-in SQL backup feature to create a backup of the subscription store database.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is designing a Provisioning Services environment based on the following environmental factors:
– All target devices are part of a single subnet.
– The subnet is shared with other non-Provisioning Services machines which rely on starting up over the network.
– Microsoft-based supporting infrastructure is available on the subnet.
– The fewest number of steps are required for implementation
Which Provisioning Services startup method is appropriate for the target devices?

A. BIOS Embedded
B. BDM ISO
C. PXE
D. DHCP Options

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 1Y0-311 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 140Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-311.html

2.|2018 Latest 1Y0-311 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/nfDvGe8rC9s

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back